The 2018-2019 Hartford Hoops Preview


Submitted 12 days ago
Created by
John K Seaver

The new season starts this Saturday

By John Seaver 

The Hartford Hurricanes Boys & Girls basketball seasons tip off this Saturday with the boys hosting Lake Region and the girls traveling to Randolph.  A look at their rosters and schedules below.

Advertisement: Content continues below...

Boys

Head Coach Steve Landon (7th season)

Assistant coaches Scott Brooks, Bill Vielleux, Timmy MacDonnell

Last season 5-16 (Lost in 1st round of playoffs)

Returning Players

Seniors Dylan Tucker & Thomas Kasten

Junior: Jared Vanderpot

New Additions

Senior: Nick Porter

Juniors: Sawyer Josler, Cameron Eldredge

Sophomores: Nick Clay, Aidan Brooks, Dylan Morse, Cole Jasmin, Danny Bushway, Alex Bushway, Shea Bean

Head coach Steve Landon on the upcoming season “Our team this year will be a work in progress as we continue into the season. Our youth, while athletic and basketball minded, is still youth. Many in the group had a great offseason working together to get better and that will continue as they move through the next few years in the program.  We are excited about the work ethic and positive attitudes that surround this year’s team. We will be a better team at the end of the season and then see where that takes us come tournament time.”

It’s likely that the Canes will have 5 sophomores on the court for major minutes this season & this young team will get tested early with 6 of their first 7 games on the road.  Below is their schedule.  Be sure to check the link at the bottom or the school Swirl app for schedule updates.

Day        Date      Opponent                          Tip-Off

Sat         12/8       Lake Region                         2:30

Wed       12/12    @ Williamstown                     7:00

Fri           12/14    @ U-32                                  7:00

Thu        12/20    @ Harwood                          7:00

Thu        12/27    Woodstock (@ OV)               5:30

Sat         12/29    E/W TBA (@ OV)                 5:00/7:00

Thu        1/3         @ Windsor                            7:00

Fri           1/11       Lyndon                                  7:00

Tue        1/15       @ Otter Valley                       7:00

Sat         1/19       Mill River                               2:30

Tue        1/22       Bellows Falls                        7:00

Fri           1/25       @ Lake Region                    7:00

Fri           2/1         Windsor                               7:00

Tue        2/5         @ Bellows Falls                   7:00

Tue        2/12       @ Springfield                       7:00

Fri           2/15       Woodstock                         7:00

Tue        2/19       MSJ                                      7:00

Fri           2/22       Springfield                         7:00

Tue        2/26       Brattleboro*                        7:00

Thu        2/28       @ Fair Haven                     7:00

*Senior Recognition

Schedule subject to change

http://hartfordschools.digitalsports.com/

Girls

Head Coach Heidi Bushway (1st season)

Assistant coach Melanie Farwell

Last season’s record 11-11 (Lost in the D-II quarterfinals)

Last year's opening round playoff win over Mill River was the program’s first in 5 years. 

Returning Players

Seniors: Isabella Lukowitz & Bianca Severance

Juniors: Carolyn North, Kennedy Mullen & Makenna Druge

Sophomore: Jasmine Jenkins

New Additions

Sophomores: Davan Murphy & Bailey Cameron

Freshman: Madison Withington & Beth Dobrich

New head coach Heidi Bushway on the upcoming season. “I’m really excited for my first year of coaching varsity.  I’m excited to offer some consistency to the program as we have had 7 coaches in 8 years which is hard for the girls.  We have three returning varsity players that saw plenty of time last year and that leadership will be key for the younger players coming into the program. The younger players are eager to learn and working hard in the gym. Excited for our first game on Saturday against Randolph."

Day        Date      Opponent                          Tip-Off

Sat         12/8       @ Randolph                         5:00

Fri           12/14    Lake Region                         7:00

Wed       12/19    @ Oxbow                              7:00

Sat         12/22    @ Thetford                          12:30

Thu        12/27    Randolph                              7:00

Wed       1/2         Lyndon                                 7:00

Mon       1/7         Brattleboro                           7:00

Fri           1/11       @ Mill River                           7:00

Tue        1/15       @ Springfield                        7:00

Fri           1/18       Woodstock                          7:00

Tue        1/22       @ Windsor                           7:00

Thu        1/24       Otter Valley                         7:00

Mon       1/28       @ Fair Haven                      7:00

Thu        1/31       Windsor                                7:00

Mon       2/4         Springfield                          7:00

Thu        2/7         @ Otter Valley                    7:00

Mon       2/11       @ Rutland                            7:00

Thu        2/14       Fair Haven                          7:00

Mon       2/18       @ Bellows Falls                  7:00

Thu        2/21       Mill River*                           7:00

*Senior Recognition

Schedule subject to change

http://hartfordschools.digitalsports.com/

Follow me on Twitter @John_K_Seaver for game updates and stories throughout the season.

 












Comments 1

Download the DailyUV app today!